CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-878241

Mr. Anthony J. McMonagle
AAI Corporation
P.O. Box 126
Hunt Valley, MD 21030-0126

RE: The tariff classification of an electric trolleybus from Czechoslovakia

Dear Mr. McMonagle:

In your letter dated September 3, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a descriptive brochure.

The imported vehicle is the Skoda 15 Tr articulated trolleybus. This vehicle is a trackless type bus which is powered by overhead electric lines. The two separate body portions, the lead unit and the trailing unit, are joined together at an articulated joint. Each body portion is made of thin walled steel sections. The bus has three axles; a rigid front axle and middle and rear drive axles. All the axles have air an suspension system facilitated by air suspension bellows. This vehicle has ten disk wheels and ten telescopic shock absorbers. Other features include double circuit air brakes acting on all wheels, traction motors, two current collectors located on the rear body portion, hydraulic monoblock steering, four doors for passenger entrance and exit, side and rear windows, interior ceiling fluorescent lamps, and comfortable covered seats.

The Skoda 15 Tr trolleybus has a capacity of 44 seated passengers (the actual number of seats and their arrangement is dependent on the customer's requirements), and a capacity of 106 standing passengers. The vehicle's top speed is 65 kilometers per hour. The vehicle's outside dimensions measure 17,720 mm long by 2,500 mm wide by 3,410 mm high (with collectors). The operating weight is approximately 15,900 kilograms; the total weight is approximately 26,080 kilograms. The applicable subheading for the Skoda 15 Tr electric trolleybus will be 8702.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for public transport type passenger motor vehicles; other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8702.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Czechoslovakia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport